Will the capsule be removed while removing textured breast implants?

I've got textured implants 250 cc over the muscle for 10 month. Want to remove them soon and wonder if the capsule should be removed because of the textured surface of implant?

Doctor Answers (1)

Textured implants make thick capsules

+2
The capsules that form around textured implants can be thick. After implant removal, the residual pocket shold be closed. the easiest and most natural way to close the pocket is to remove the capsule so that the tissues are soft, pliable and easily stitched closed. Also, there is less chance of residual seroma after the removal.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
