Ask a doctor

Pain on Outside of Breast - Ruptured Silicone Gel Implant?

a couple weeks ago I began having pain on the outside of the right breat. I thought it was from doing a lot of heavy lifting at first. The pain has not subsided after not doing any lifting and has a burning sensation during normal everyday movement. Can this be a rupture? My implant are from 2003?

Doctor Answers (2)

Very possible

+1

Hello,

 

A rupture in your situation is quite possible. I would get to your surgeon ASAP for a proper examination and explanation of your options.

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Ruptured Silicone gel Implants

+1

Yes a rupture is possible.  Please see a board certified plastic surgeon to evaluate your situation.  An MRI may be necessary to evaluate.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...