I'm a Runner and Want to Have a Laser Lipo Procedure on my Outer Thighs, How Long Until I Could Run Again?

Soon after, I will need to resume my marathon training. How soon after can I begin to run?

Doctor Answers (5)

Wait Two Weeks Beforte Running aftyer Laser Liposuction

+2

Thank you for your question.

You will likely feel well enough to run a week after Laser Lipo of the outer thighs. However I recommend waiting two weeks and be sure to wear a compressive type tight running shorts or pants.

Running increases blood flow to the treated areas which can increase swelling.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Exercise after Laser Liposuction

+1

Most of my patients can resume light cardio exercise a few days after laser liposuction and running within a week.  You may still have some pain in your thighs to run at a week, but it is not going to hurt your results to begin training.  Some of my patients tell me that they wear compression shorts when running and that helps with any discomfort.  

Stanley Castor, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Resume exercise two weeks after laser liposuction

+1

I tell patients they can walk immdeiately after laser liposuction.  I use the Smartlipo system.  They can resume cardio at two weeks, or sooner if it isn't uncomfortable.  You should have very little actual down time doing just the outer thighs.

Daryl K. Hoffman, MD
Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Patients can start aggressive running 1 week after liposuction.

+1

You can start walking right away after liposuction but aggressive exercising is usually started about a week later.  Ask your doc what he/she recommends since sometimes there are more problems with laser liposuctions.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Running after liposuction

+1

this is a question better answered by the physician who will be performing the procedure on you. I encourage my patients to go running or start their cardio exercises as soonas they feel like it. usually my patients get back on their routine of exercises on day 3 or 4. the more they exercise (after my technique of liposuction) they sooner they recover. u may want to discuss this in depths with your surgeon at the time of consultation

Misbah Khan, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
