Ask a doctor

Can I Run my 1st Marathon 10 Mos After BA Surgery?

I had 350cc high profile implants put in Nov 2011. I'd like to run my 1st marathon in Oct 2011. I've already started running again, 4- 5 miles at a time with no pain. I want to make sure that training for and running a marathon will not cause any problems with my new breasts (i.e. sagging or changes in shape). I am 90 days post-op and my implants have not quite dropped to where they need to be.

Doctor Answers (17)

Activity level after breast augmentation

+1

I would advise you to wear a suitable protective bra or sportbra in order to minimize any prolonged back strain.  At this point, most activities are resumed by patients.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Exercise and running after a breast augmentation.

+1

By 10 months, you should certainly be at full activity level with no restrictions - and yes, this includes your first marathon! Gradual increase in activity is the key.

Web reference: http://www.drbogue.com

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Marathon running after a breast augmentation

+1
  I advise all my breast augmentation patients that after a reasonable amount of of time there are no restrictions to any physical activity that they would normally do.  In your case, marathon after 10 month should not affect your final outcome of your surgery.
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Running after Augmentation

+1

There should be no issues with you running 10 months post-op. I tell all my patients to always wear good support.  Implants don't defy gravity.  Good luck on your marathon!

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Running a marathon 10 months after breast augmentation

+1

There should be no issues related to breast augmentation and running a marathon 10 months postoperatively. Do wear a supportive sports bra.

Web reference: http://www.arizonabreast.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

No restrictions 10 months after breast augmentation

+1

there is no reason to fear almost any athletic endeavor this long after surgery. a good sports bra is probably a good idea. best of luck and have fun!

Web reference: http://www.drbarach.com

Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Can I Run my 1st Marathon 10 Mos After BA Surgery?

+1

There is very little to worry about 10 months after breast augmentation surgery.  When resuming physical activity after breast augmentation surgery, remember to start out slowly and gradually increase your physical activity.  It’s also important to wear an appropriately sized sports bra during your runs to give you the support you need.

Web reference: http://www.drzarrabi.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Marathon run 11 months after breast augmentation

+1

You should be fine 11 months out - assuming marathon in October 2012? Not 2011? Are the implants under the muscle? Saline vs. Silicone? I would say submuscular saline would be most at risk, but low risk at any rate. Wear a really supportive athletic bra, maybe two!

Web reference: http://www.drshermak.com/breast-surgery-baltimore/breast-augmentation/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast Augmentation

+1

I usually tell my patients they can start doing cardio about 2 1/2 to 3 weeks after surgery . 10 months out you should be able to do anything you want.

Web reference: http://www.beverlyhillsplasticsurgery.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Running following breast augmentation

+1

No worries.  You are definitely far enough out to do any activity you want to do assuming you have no ongoing healing problems.  I do agree with the other comments.  You probably aren't likely to see much more descent of your implants at this point and you may want to revisit your plastic surgeon for an exam to get their opinion on that issue.  Good luck in the race!

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...