Ask a doctor

Can Sex Ruin a Backplasty?

I had my surgery 3 weeks ago but just recently had sex, and now the incision hurts. Could this be just from irritation or busted stitches? My drain is clear but my back is hurting badly. Does this pain go away if I abstain or should I see a doctor?

Doctor Answers (4)

Sex and surgery

+1

After a body lift, I tell my patients to hold off on exertional acitivity for about six weeks. You want to avoid the risk of developing a hematoma or a dehiscence.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Excessive activity after body contouring surgery

+1

I recommend you visit with your surgeon to get checked out.  You may have just strained your muscle from your activity.  Usually from most body contouring procedures, I recommend no heavy lifting or strenuous activity (yes, this means sex) for at least 4 weeks or more.

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Probably OK but see your doctor.

+1

Hello,

This is probably just soreness from muscular strain but could be something worse. I would see your doctor just to be sure.

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Backplasty

+1

WHAT IS A BACKPLASTY

i HAVE BEEN A PLASTIC SURGEON FOR THIRT YEARS AND HAVE NEVER READ ABOUT IT. EVERY BODY HAS A CUTE NAME FOR THE PROCEDURE TO JUSTIFY THE PROCEDURE OR THE FEES

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...