Ask a doctor

Rubbed my Nostril Lightly Two Weeks After Rhinoplasty?

I am two weeks post septorhinoplasty and yesterday by accident I lightly rubbed my nostril. It's slightly swollen now (its been 24 hours) and I am scared that it could have caused damage. I felt pain for few seconds and there was no bleeding and no redness. Could that affect the result of my septorhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (1)

Outcome of Rhinoplasty after rubbing the nose

+1

It is very unlikely that lightly rubbing the nose will adversely affect the final appearance of your nose. It is very common for the nose to be swollen 2 weeks after surgery, regardless of mild trauma postoperatively. This swelling will slowing dissipate and may last for months. If you still have concerns, follow up with your plastic surgeon for a quick check up. 

Thanks for your question. Best wishes!


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
