Rough Cost Estimate and Wait Time For MOM After 2 C-Sections? (photo)

I live in Atlanta GA. I have found this picture and decided to post it because its identical to the way I look. Except I have more visible stretch marks. I am a mother of 2- both delivered by c section. I am interested in the tummy tuck/breast lift mommy makeover procedure and I am looking for a rough price quote for my situation- in the ATL area and how long should I wait after the c section before considering this procedure? Thank-you =]

Doctor Answers 5

Tummy Tuck and Breast Lift After C-section in Melbourne, Florida

I typically advise my Melbourne, FL, Mommy Makeover patients to wait at least three months after finishing with breastfeeding before breast surgery in order to assure the breasts have completely involuted and returned to baseline. In addition, I would consider waiting a minimum of three months and possibly as long as six months after your last C-section for your tummy tuck. Regarding a price quote, it would be impossible to determine the exact price for you without an examination. I would recommend you see a board-certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes!

Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Mommy Makeover after C -Sections

How old is your youngest child?  Are you breast feeding?    Usually we like to wait at least 6 months from your last C-Section, and or breast feeding to consider abdominoplasty ( tummy tuck), and mastopexy ( breast lift).   Do you plan to have any more children?  If so, you would want to wait on the tummy tuck.  Based on the photos, you would be an excellent candidate for this surgery.  We quote fees at consultation, as each case is different.  A rough estimate would be 12K to 15K for surgeons fees, anesthesia, operating room, overnight stay ( 23 hour stay), garment, etc..  Also, only see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon (certified by the ASPS) for a major surgery such as this.  Hope this helps.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Timing and Costs of Mommy Makeover?

Thank you for the question and pictures.

I would suggest that you achieve a long-term stable weight prior to undergoing “mommy makeover” surgery.

At that point, it will be up to you to do your due diligence in the process of plastic surgeon selection. I would suggest starting with the American Society of Plastic Surgery and/or the Aesthetic Society of Plastic Surgery to obtain a list of well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.



I would also suggest that you do not base your selection of plastic surgeon primarily on costs of surgery;  keep in mind that revisionary surgery may be more costly in many ways.

I hope this helps.

Mommy make over after C section

Hello! Are you breast feeding? No surgery until 6 weeks after breast feeding. 

If not, you can have a MOM 3- 6 months after your C-section.

Rough quote - for anesthesia, operating room, post-operative garment, breast lift, tummy tuck with liposuction - about $12,000.

For this operation, be sure to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. 

Best wishes and enjoy your result.!


Cost should never be your only concern when considering a Plastic Surgical Procedure

From observing the photos that you have posted it would appear that you need an abdominoplasty and a breast lift.  At our office in the atlanta area the average cost for an abdominoplasty is $6,500 and the cost breast lift is approximately $4,500. Please know that cost alone should never be the only factor that you consider when selecting a plastic surgeon.  At a minimum he should be certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and a membeer of the American Society of Plastic Surgery.  If the procedures are performed at the same time there is a cost savings.  If you had a recent C section then it is appropriate to wait from 4 to 6 months before you consider this operation, it gives you a chance to recover from your recent pregnancy and for your soft tissues to tighten up a bit.  Also you would want to be finished with breast feeding prior to the procedure.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
