Ask a doctor

Do I Have an Over-Rotated Nose?

My nose appears to be over-rotated. I'm getting different opinions however from doctors.The tip,when slightly forced down closer to my lip makes it appear much more natural.the sides have messed up cartilage,appearing really wide and uneven,and need fixing as much as the tip also.I am desperate to get this fixed and will do anything to relieve the anxiety I've felt all my life because of it.I am extremely shy and anti-social as a result of this.

Doctor Answers 11

Over-rotated tip- A problem or Illusion

Your photos tell a more intrigueing story than the history given. The photos reveal someone who has significant nasoethmoid trauma with loss of dorsal support, epicanthal folds, asymetric orbital rims and mild ocular dystopia. It also appears that an attempt has been made to graft the dorsum but the grart was inadequate to achieve the necessary dorsal projection and support. The nostrils are asymmetric indicating possible previous intranasal incisions. The tip is the least significant of your problems as addressing the tip only will not improve the aesthetics or function of your nose. These are complex problems requiring a surgeon with experience and the ability to obtain autologous graft material from sources other than the nasal septum.


Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Over-Rotated Nose

If you're not receiving psychological care, it is very important for you to consult with a psychiatrist or psychologst to evaluate your surgical  motivations and expectations. Your nose can be de-rotated, projection decreased, and tip contour improved.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Over-rotated?

It does not appear that your nasal tip is over-rotated. It actually looks okay.  Preo-operative photographs would be helpful to compare to.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Overly rotated nose tip (PHOTOS)

This is not unlike the appearance of a Boxer's nose or Saddle nose. The dorsum, if augmented, would make the tip appear less rotated. Numerous options for facial improvment are available and could be considered after a thorough evaluation of the external and internal structures of your nose are completed. Discuss this with a qualified surgeon.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Do I Have an Over-Rotated Nose?

The simple answer is yes to "over rotated" but in medical terms you have more of a deviation/collapse. Best to see a very experience rhinoplasty surgeon in your area. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl j. Blinski

Your nose is not over rotated

Hi tmj,

Your nose is not over rotated.  The rotation of your tip (the angle between your upper lip and the bottom of your nose) appears normal.  However, your nose does appear to be over projected (it sticks out too far from the face). This is made worse by a loss of height of your nasal dorsum and it appears that you have had surgery before, which makes your surgery more complicated.  Rhinoplasty performed by an experienced nasal surgeon can be helpful; however, I caution you that the shyness, anxiety, and antisocial tendencies will not likely be improved through rhinoplasty.  I believe that you would benefit from an evaluation by a psychiatrist to help with your social concerns.

Good luck!

P. Daniel Ward, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Over-rotated nose

It does appear from the pictures you have provided that your nose appears over-rotated. It is too short for your face and needs to be de-rotated and brought closer toward your face. Most likely if you have not had previous surgery before, you can use cartilage from inside your nose to lengthen it and correct irregular areas of your tip as well. I hope this inofrmation helps

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Over-Projected and Boxy Tip

Hi,

I would say that your tip is over-projected. You also have wide boxy tip cartilages. The bridge of your nose does not flow with the tip of your nose. I believe if you raise your bridge and reconstruct your tip cartilages, you can achieve more harmony in the way your nose looks. I also believe it will improve your self-esteem and overall outlook. There are studies that prove that.

Best of Luck,

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 225 reviews

Rhinoplasty for the over projected and/or over rotated nose.

Your nose can be improved with a rhinoplasty performed by an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon. However, you should discuss your goals with a psychologist before proceeding.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Rhinoplasty Can Improve Nasal Appearance, Not Anti-Social Behavior

Hi T,

Your nose can be improved through rhinoplasty, but rhinoplasty will not "cure" anti-social behavior.  I would recommend choosing not only your rhinoplasty surgeon most carefully, but also working with a psychologist before, during, and after your surgery.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
