Is Rosehip Hibiscus Effective for Acne Scars?


Doctor Answers (1)

Rosehip Hibiscus Acne Scars

+1

Thanks for the question.

I am not aware of any scientific data that would support your inquiry. I would suggest you consult with your local board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist for advice on management of acne scars of which there are several options including laser resurfacing and chemical peels.

Warmest Regards,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.