Does Having Roscesa Interfere with Cheek and Eye Fat Grafts?

Does having rosecsa interfere with cheek and eye fat grafts? Is there more bruising and longer healing time?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fat Transfer

+1

Healing time and bruising should be affected very little if at all. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Rosacea and fat grafting

+1

Hello,

Rosacea should not interfere with fat grafting.  Fat grafting is performed deep to the skin and Rosacea is primarily a skin condition.  I have always wondered if Rosacea can be improved with fat grafting through an increase in blood supply or some unknow physiologic interaction.  I have a patient coming up next week, but please let me know if you notice and improvement in your Rosacea after fat grafting.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews
