Can someone who has rosacea undergo an ultherapy treatment?

Doctor Answers (12)

Can someone who has rosacea undergo an ultherapy treatment?

+2
Yes, skin affected by rosacea sees the same results from Ultherapy treatments and is safe to have administered to them. 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Ulthera fine for Rosacea patients

+2
Yes, those with rosacea can still undergo Ultherapy treatments. Ulthera is a non-ablative procedure that most Rosacea patients can undergo.

Kimberly Butterwick, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Ultherapy in rosacea

+2
There is no reason someone with rosacea cannot be treated with ultherapy.  While initially, there may be more redness following treatment; rosacea patients should benefit from an improved appearance with skin tightening and lifting.  It should not worsen the rosacea. 

Ritu Saini, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Ultherapy may have a positive effect on Rosacea.

+2
It is very interesting to me that treatments such as Ultherapy and Thermage that are based on warming the lower levels of the skin to induce tightening can also improve conditions such as acne and rosacea.  I would like my patients to have their skin disease under control with standard medical treatment before undergoing elective cosmetic procedures but I have definitely seen long term improvements in these conditions after tightening procedures.

Susan Van Dyke, MD
Paradise Valley Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rosacea and Ultherapy

+2
We also have treated rosacea patients with Ultherapy. Initially there is more redness (erythema) but as time goes on, there is a youthfulness to the skin of the face following Ultherapy that is desired for in most patients. 

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Rosacea and Ultherapy

+2
Hi B,

We have treated multiple rosacea patients with Ultherapy.  It is completely safe, and in many cases the patients rosacea is lightened.  There is a noticeable difference in skin color and quality after most Ultherapy face treatments.  It will not make rosacea symptoms worse. Good luck and be well.

Dr. P 

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Ultherapy and Rosacea

+2
Ultherapy is an ultrasound treatment that essentially bypasses the skin to treat the deeper layers. There is however a newer and more superficial treatment head for Ultherapy that seeks to improve fine lines, and which may (theoretically) temporarily aggrevate rosacea by increasing blood flow. Check with your doctor regarding your particular case.

Roy A. David, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Ultherapy and rosacea

+2
Having rosacea is not a contraindication for having Ultherapy. You may be slightly red immediately following treatment, but that should subside and it will not make your rosacea any worse. Ultherapy is an excellent option for skin tightening.

Sheetal Sapra, MD
Ontario Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Ultherapy for Patients With Rosacea

+1
Yes, it's perfectly fine for someone with rosacea to undergo Ultherapy treatment. After treatment, you might experience some additional redness and tingling, but these are only temporary side effects.

Carlo Honrado, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Ultherapy is safe in patients with rosacea

+1
It is safe to undergo Ultherapy treatment, even with an underlying diagnosis of rosacea.  It's mechanism of action will not adversely affect rosacea or cause a flare-up.

William Numa, MD, FACS
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
