Ask a doctor

Rosacea After CO2 Laser?

Is there a possibility that I now have rosacea as a result of having CO2 laser surgery, or is this flushing part of the healing process and will reside once I'm healed?

Doctor Answers (2)

Depends, some patients may flush longer than others... read more.

+1
Redness, flushing and blushing are universally seen after CO2 laser, but it may also make rosacea worse, or un-mask the condition. This usually settles by 8 weeks, if it does not, the use of a vascular laser such as V Beam can help reduce the redness.

See a laser dermatologist for best advice. 

Dr Davin Lim 
laser and aesthetic dermatology
Brisbane, AUSTRAlA 


Brisbane Dermatologist

It may be temporary

+1

Vitrually all patients have temporary redness after laser resurfacing, but some more than others. It may come and go. It will worsen after exercise, sun exposure, hot showers, bending over, consumption of alcohol and rubbing with a towel. Every body has a different response. Plesae see your physician to see how they think you’re healing.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
