Ask a doctor

Risk of Rollercoaster Rides 9 Weeks After Rhinoplasty?

Simple question.. Is it okay to go on rollercoasters 9 weeks after septorhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (2)

OK to go on rollercoaster 9 weeks after Rhinoplasty?

+1

 I tell my Rhinoplasty patients to avoid strenuous activity and direct nasal contact for 1 month after their Rhinoplasty.  After that, they can run a marathon or anything else.  The nose may swell but no permanent damage, to the nose and results should occur.  IMHO, you may feel pressure and there may be some swelling after the ride but other than that, IMO, you should be OK.  However, you should ask your Rhinoplasty Surgeon his/her opinions first.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/DrFrancisPalmer

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Roller coasters and rhinoplasty

+1
Nine weeks post rhinoplasty you should still be careful of your nose. Riding a roller coaster increases the risk of of an accident happening causing some sort of trauma to the nose. You should protect your investment and save the theme parks for six months down the road. Best regards!

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews


You might also like...