Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Roll Upper Lip Up with Sub Nasal Skin Only Lift? (photo)

Is It Possible to Roll Upper Lip Up with Sub Nasal Skin Only Lift?

Doctor Answers (1)

Is It Possible to Roll Upper Lip Up with Sub Nasal Skin Only Lift? (photo)

+3

Yes, the conventional upper lip lift is accomplished exactly in this way.  Subnasal skin pattern is removed, and lower edge of removed skin is lifted to the nasal sill, closing the wound by lifting the upper lip and rolling the upper lip vermilion (red part) outward.  This results in more vermilion show and more upper tooth show when lips are gently parted.

Web reference: http://www.feelbeautiful.com

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.