Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Roll the Top Lip Up Slightly for a Fuller Lip with a Sub Nasal Lip Lift?

Doctor Answers (2)

Lip lift shortens nose lip distance and rolls upper lift out

+2

The sub nasal lip lift will shorten the distance between the nose and the upper lip and produce rotation, which will give you the appearance of a larger upper lip.  This technique is very effective with minimal down time and minimal cost. 

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Lip Lift for Fuller Top Lip

+1

Thank you for your question. The lip lift is designed to reduce the distance from top lip and base of the nose and in this way everting-rolling up the red lip. This procedure (also called buffalo horn technique for the shape of the pre-operative markings) will not necessarily give you a fuller lip but it will improve the overall shape of your upper lip and therefore it will be in an ideal position to be enhanced with filler or fat injections if appropriate.

Good luck

 

Andrea Marando, MD
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
