Ask a doctor

Role of Ultrasound Therapy in Removing Facial Fat Transfer?

I've read that ultrasound therapy can both break up subcutaneous scar tissue and, in addition, that it may have a role in reducing or removing facial fat transfers. Is there any evidence to support this or is it untrue? Can depth be controlled?

Doctor Answers (1)

Ultrasound for fat transfers

+2

that may be a good strategy early in your course to improve lymphatic drainage and decrease swelling. there are newer ultrasound therapies designed to perfrom lipolysis but none are recommended for the face. sometimes liposuction can be considered to reduce grafted areas. see your plastic surgeon for his/her thoughts.

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
