Is it safe to take leftover Accutane months later after finishing a 6 month trial?

It has been about 3 months since I finished my 6 month trial of using accutane. I have been getting more and more flare ups with acne and still have about a months worth left over.

Doctor Answers (1)

Leftover Accutane

+1
You shouldn't have any "leftover" medication from an Accutane regimen. Did you not complete the entire regimen? You should contact your physician, but taking an approximate one month supply will not fix your issue. You simply didn't get enough mg total during your initial regimen to completely fix your acne in the long-term.



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
