Ask a doctor

Is It Risky to Have Co2 Laser Resurfacing and Done in Another Country?

Lets say in south america. I want to get co2 laser resurfacing done to get acne scars, a rhinophyma looking nose (right side nose only), and sun damage/uneven sun tan done. What i would like to know is would it be risky getting it done in another country. Also as a side note, how many sessions do i need to wait for another session (e.g. i get a laser session done tommorow, how much time do i need to wait to get the next session done). Thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

You need good expertise, good equipment and good followup

+1

If you are certain of the expertise and of the equipment - you must still be able to be available for followup. The rhynophyma in particular will probably take several weeks to heal.


South Bend Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
