Ask a doctor

Risks of Restylane on Upper Eyelids for Sunken Eyes

Hi there, I wore glasses until I was 26 y/o. For this reason, my eyes are quite sunken in my face. I was considering the idea of undergoing a treatment with Restylane to make my upper eyelids look fuller and less sunken. Could anyone explain to me any risks of this procedure or if there is anything better than this treatment? Many thanks.

Doctor Answers (13)

Restylane for Eyelid Rejuvenation

+4

Restylane is most commonly used under the eyes for eyelid rejuvenation. Restylane can also be injected below the eyebrow but above the eyelid to add fullness to the area. Due to the complex nature of the anatomy around the eyelid and the thinness of the skin, this area is best treate by a very experienced injector.

Long Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Restylane risky for upper eyelids

+3

I do not recommend Restylane for treatment to the upper eyelid. The risks of undesirable result in this area is too great.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Fat augmentation works best to correct sunken eyelids

+3

Fat augmentation works best to correct sunken eyelids. It is natural and long lasting. Fillers like restylane can be used. They have more risk of lumpiness and uneven distribution.

Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Upper eyelid fullness with Restylane or Juvederm

+3

I have injected, off-label, Restylane and Juvederm into the outer aspect of the eybrow and slightly onto the preseptal upper eyelid but not the pretarsal lid. This helps augment volume that is lost with time and creates a lowering of the upper eyelid and hooding. It is done cautiously and with very low amounts. If it were injected into the upper eyelid skin in the lower aspect, it would have a higher chance of leaving you with uneveness, lumpiness, and prolonged swelling and may cause signficant bruising for a couple of weeks after treatment.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Bad idea

+3

Restylane and other fillers are great when used properly. The upper eyelids are not the place for filler. See an oculoplastic surgeon to evaluate your complaint and outline your options.

Web reference: http://www.drmarylupo.com

New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Filler treatment for sunken eyes

+3

The placement of filler in the upper eyelids is very tricky and not commonly done, though not impossible. Placement of filler products or fat grafting often leads to more prolonged tissue swelling compared with treatment in other areas of the face. Additionally, the very thin tissue in this region makes irregularities or lumps a possibility.

Treatment to the eyelid/brow complex may improve the sunken appearance you're noting. I'd consult with a board certified physician with experience in treating this area to see what specific options may be best for you.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/skin-fillers

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Risks of Restylane on Upper Eyelids for Sunken Eyes

+3

Hello,

I would not reccomend restylane or any other filler for upper lid issues.

It is not very forgiving in lid skin in general.  You should see a board certified dermatologist for a proper evaluation and options that can safely and predictably improve the problem

Dr. Malouf

Web reference: http://www.mytotalskincare.com

Dallas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Restylane for Upper Eye Lid?

+3

Hi London.  We would not suggest using a dermal filler like Restylane on the upper eyelid.  This is a very delicate area and could lead to serious complications if done imperfectly.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/RestylaneInjectionsBeforeAfterPicturesPhotos.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

This treatment is still uncommon.

+3

Dear London

The anatomy of the upper eyelid is more complex than that for other parts of the face.  Additionally, the skin in the upper eyelid is quite thin.  Irregularities of the upper eyelid contour are more likely.  Also within the orbit but close to the skin is a relatively large vascular structure called the superior orbital vein.  There is a risk that an inexperienced injector could inadvertently inject filler into this vein.   While this type of therapeutic misadventure has not been reported, it remains a clinical possibility.  Because this vein communicates directly to the cavernous sinus at the base of the brain, the clinical outcome of such an event could be visual loss or stroke.  For this reason, experienced injectors typically lift the lid and inject the material along the orbital rim or alternatively treat very superficially and accept a certain level of skin irregularities.  Do to these considerations, there are limits to what can be accomplished with these type of treatments.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Restylane for Upper Eyelids

+3

The skin on your upper eyelids is extremely thin so Restylane injections in this area would be far too risky and would be likely to cause visible bumps.

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/restylane/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.