Ask a doctor

Risks of Birth Defects from Accutane Even After Years Later?

I'm just scared I am doing such harm to my body. Is there a big percentage of birth defects after taking medication even years later? I know you have to wait one menstrual cycle but are there cases reported of birth defects from Accutane?

Doctor Answers (1)

Accutane is teratogenic, not mutagenic

+2

This is an important difference. Accutane, like many drugs, can cause birth defects if you take them DURING THE PREGNANCY. This drug does nothing to harm your eggs or DNA, so there is no long term risk. This is very clear from the I-Pledge consent. I have been prescribing Accutane since 1983, and now have a generation of patients who benefitted from this drug. I have also seen their healthy babies!


New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
