Ask a doctor

Is It Riskier to Ask for Vertical Elongation in Sliding Genioplasty?

Does sliding genio result in longer recovery time and unpredictable results if vertical lengthening is requested?

Doctor Answers (2)

Is addind vertical length to chin in sliding genioplasty riskier?

+1

Producing up to a modest amount of increased chin height during sliding genioplasty shouldn't be any riskier than normal. There are limits to how much vertical lengthening can be done using your own bone so definitely check with your surgeon too.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Genioplasty

+1

gaining vertical height in sliding genioplasty is more difficult, but can be done. Discuss that with your surgeon, and what needs to be done? if bone graft is needed?

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.