Ask a doctor

Is There Any Risk if I Redo the Fat Transfer from Tummy to Cheeks?

I had fat transfer 4 months ago, the result was great on the first one month & half,my face looked round in a beautiful way, then the fat started to disolve making my face little bit oval, and the nasolabial lines reappeared although they were corrected . My questions are: Can I do another fat transfer to add little volume in my upper cheek and around my jaws, is it safe to reinject the nasolabial with fat? will I have any risk if I redo the fat transfer procedure such as the uneven cheek?

Doctor Answers (7)

Fat injections may be done in a series

+2

Yes, it is absolutely perfect to perform fat injections as a series of treatments, usually I wait at least three months in between.  Not all the fat cells transferred live, and so subsequent sessions build on the last.. Certainly, the second and further treatments take into account the success of the previous treatments and not all treatments involve injeciton of the same areas or the same volumes as the prior fat injections.
 

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/fillers/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Revision fat transfer

+2

Having an additional fat grafting procedure is an option, though I would recommend waiting longer to see your final result. The fat grafts usually take up to 18 months to mature and blossom. During the first 6 months as the swelling subsides and the fat hasn't fully taken hold things will usually look the most undercorrected.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/facial-fat-grafting

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Repeat Fat Transfer to the Face

+2

Hi Purple,

No danger in repeating your fat transfer.  Do ask your surgeon if he/she thinks that doing it again will give you a better take.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Repeat Fat Transfer

+2

Fat transfer is a graft of fat cells from one part of the body to another.  The results in my experience have been overwhelmingly favorable over the last 15 years.  However, there is an inherent unpredictability to the procedure, dependent on the experience and expertise of the surgeon, the area of fat harvesting, the processing technique, the manner in which it is placed in the face, the area(s) treated, and other unknown factors.  These issues require discussion before the procedure takes place.

Multiple sessions of fat transfer are certainly acceptable, and will usually result in additional volume enhancement.  I encourage at least 6 months between sessions.

Yoash R. Enzer, MD

Web reference: http://www.doctorenzer.com

Providence Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

There is risk with transferring fat from the abdomen to the cheeks anytime.

+2

Fat transfers are commonly used to embellish volume in the face.  They are, however unpredictable to a certain extent.  Asymmetry can result which might need further treatment.  Infection is possible but very unlikely.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/injectables

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Redo the Fat Transfer from Tummy to Cheeks

+2

There are several advantages of fat grafting; Once the fat survives the transfer it will live in the new area as if it was always located there. In addition to fat cells the transfer ALSO relocates stem cells in the fat to the new location which make the overlying skin somewhat younger appearing. This aspect of fat transfer is the focus of a lot of research. Finally, there is NO reason why you cannot have more fat transferred into the area to improve on your results.

Good Luck.

Dr. Peter A Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Fat transfer revision

+2
You can always add fat post operatively however you may want to wait a little bit and see how much reabsorption occurs prior to another fat transfer treatment. It is always best to add less then more so that you have a natural youthful appearance and not one of excess. It is safe and you should have no problems with a revision procedure. Best regards!

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews


You might also like...