Ask a doctor

What is the Risk of "Orange Peel Skin" Texture After a Fraxel Laser Treatment?

I am scheduled to have Fraxel laser treatment in the next week. My skin has always been fairly smooth but as I've gotten older, I've noticed my pores are larger and my skin less smooth. My dermatologist feels I can get by with one treatment to get the results I am looking for, which is to smooth out the fine lines and the texture of my skin. I've read a few people who say they are really regretting that they ever did the procedure. How often do you see the orange peel skin as a bad result?

Doctor Answers (2)

CO2 Fraxel Laser

+1

The CO2 fraxel laser is a fantastic instrument. It is usually a one time treatment and orange-peel skin is never a problem. There are many lasers out there, both fraxel and regular. Again I love the CO2 fraxel, and for a regular laser the Erbium.

Web reference: http://www.aventuraplasticsurgery.com

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Never have seen that outcome with fraxel

+1

i have been doing fraxel restore for over three years without ever seeing such a problem. i assume your derm is suggesting one treatment with fraxel "repair", not the "restore". one treatment with the restore would likely not do the job.

Web reference: http://www.drbarach.com

Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


You might also like...