What Are Possible Causes of Death From A BBL?

what could be the possible causes for death, in a healthy patient if a top Board Certified doctor is performing the surgery?

Doctor Answers (5)

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Pre-existing medical problems unknown, adverse drug reaction, a blood clot or fat emboli, MI, infection, and a host of other problems.  All possible with the best surgeons working.  Surgery always has risks. Thank you for your question and good luck.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Brazilian butt lift deaths

+1

Cosmetic surgery is considered under the scale of surgeries a relatively safe operation.  There are certain general rules that need to be followed in order to prevent and avoid complications.  Death is rare with a Brazilian butt augmentation even though it seems there is a death in the news from butt augmentation every month. Most of these are due to the use of illicit products like liquid silicone.


Sudden death with a Brazilian butt lift is very rare. It can be secondary to a blood clot that originates from the leg.


Just recently in the Journal of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, a series of more than 300 cases was published. There were no deaths but two clots that resulted in pulmonary embolism that were resolved without major consequences.


What typically determines the risk of having problems will be your general well being. In other words, nobody is going to do a surgery if you have had an open-heart surgery, uncontrolled diabetes, COPD, if you were in a 100% oxygen or in a ventilator among others.


The risk of death is low if you are a low risk patient. The chance of having problems will be the same as if I were rolled over by a bus on my way to do a Brazilian butt lift.

Wilberto Cortes, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 286 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift and safety......

+1

Surgery always has risks, no matter what kind of surgery it is and no matter who performs it.  You always want to choose a good surgeon such as a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who is experienced with this procedure and who knows how to take all possible precautions to prevent these complications.  In regard to dying from the Brazilian Butt Lift or any surgery, this is fortunately VERY rare!  And even more rare in a young healthy person.  Blood clots, commonly known as DVT's or PE's are one of the rare causes.  The best thing you can do in addition to finding a competent surgeon is to walk every couple of hours after surgery.  The more you move the less risk there is of getting blood clots.  Also, NEVER take Birth Control pills around the time of surgery.  Always stop these at least 2 weeks prior to surgery.
Good Luck

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Brazilan Butt Lift

+1

Any surgery carry a certain amount of risk and that include death, though very rare in young healthy individual. A comlete history and examination and complete blood work is manditory, depending on your age and history, electrocardiogram, and chest x-ray.

You need to be LOW RISK to undergo an elective procedure.

How ever complications and unforeseen incidents can happen.ath can occure from

Deep Venous Thrombosis and Pulmonary Embolism

Bleeding, Though rare

Fat embolism

Major reaction to drugs

malignant hyperthermia

aarythmias 

stroke

heart attack

other rare possibilities

OTHER RARE POSSIBILITIES:

Earthquake

Fire in the operating room

national disaster incident

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Possible Causes of Death From A BBL?

+1

All operations have a small but inherent risk of anesthesia complications, heart racing abnormalities, bleeding and infection among others. As the surgery extends over an hour the risk of clotting in the leg and pelvic veins goes up. Should such clots become dislodged and travel to the lungs (PE) they may be fatal. Lastly, when injecting the grafted fat in the buttocks careful technique must be used to avoid injecting a large amount under pressure into a vein. Doing so will send a fresh clot of grafted fat to the heart and lungs and may be fatal.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
