Ask a doctor

Risk of Fat Embolism from Zerona Treatment?

Since Zerona is supposed to promote fat loss through the interstitial space, I am wondering if there is a risk of fat embolism associated with this treatment. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (2)

Zerona and potential risk of fat embolism

+1

Although, there have not been any definitive studies to determine if Zerona treatment can result in fat embolism, the risk is probably quite low Zerona works to stimulate the fat cells to break down and release triglycerides at the molecular level.  This can temporarily cause an increase in serum triglyceride levels but it does not result in large macroscopic pieces of fat to be released into the circulatory system which would result in fat embolism.


San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Risk of Fat Embolism from Zerona Treatment?

+1

More likely to win the powerball than ever have a PE from the ZERONA. GET REAL! From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
