Ask a doctor

How Much of a Risk is Collagen Lip Injection After Dental Implants?

Do facial implants or collagen injections in the lips increase the risk of problems and infection after the installation of dental implants?

Doctor Answers (1)


Collagen Risk to dental implants?

+1

There are no documented cases of collagen injections affecting remote parts of the body.  An implant is far enough from the injection site that there should be no problem.

Washington Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...