Risk of Chemical Peel While Breast Feeding?

I am a breast feeding mother of a 5 month old infant and was wondering how long it would take for the chemicals to be completely flushed from my body after getting a Chemical peel?

I can always pump and dump during that time and feed my kid frozen supplies of breast milk.

Doctor Answers (2)

Chemical peel risk during pregnancy or breast feeding

+1

Chemical peels & skin care are very common cosmetic procedures, especially in young woman of child-bearing age. A concern which always comes up is the timing of cosmetic treatments around breast feeding or pregnancy.

First, there are no adequate and well-controlled studies of chemical peels in pregnant or breast feeding women.

Second, the current recommendation is not to have any elective procedure, including Botox Cosmetic, chemical peels, and injectable fillers, if you are pregnant or about to become pregnant, or breastfeeding. If a patient becomes pregnant after treatment the potential risks, which have only been observed in animals for some medications, include abortion or fetal malformations.

A safe answer would be

  • wait at least 4 months after your last treatment before trying to become pregnant.
  • absolutely no cosmetic treatments while pregnant
  • absolutely no cosmetic treatments while breast feeding

Speak to your Ob/Gyn about your concerns.


Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

No one can answer this question

+1

Dear Riza

There is no information on how long it takes for these chemicals to flush through your system. Generally, the safest course is to wait until you have weaned your baby. Also consider the potential trauma to your developing baby. Babies are highly visual. The most important thing in the emotional development of your baby is the eye to eye contact between him or her and you. Consider that the alteration of your face will necessarily have some traumatic effect on your baby. I think I would encourage you to wait until your baby is in the practice phase of development before you consider having a significant chemical peel or laser resurfacing. Even then, there is likely to be some psychological trauma for your baby.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
