Rippling After Breast Augmentation, Submuscular Silicone Implants (375cc Mentor)?

3rd time i do a breast augmentation,first: sub glandular 220cc silicone that got really hard so 9 years ago i redo it submuscular 350cc silicones (tear shape), the problem with this was that the nipples looked very low. I noticed a bump in the left breast and after exams dr said it might be the capsular tissue from the previous surgerys. 3 months ago i redo it with 375 high profile silicone (to fix the nipple placement) and i noticed rippling on the sides and is getting worse (cleavage). Help!

Doctor Answers (4)

Rippling After Breast Augmentation, Submuscular Silicone Implants (375cc Mentor)?

+1

I often see patients who want improvement in rippling with silicone implants placed under the muscle. The placement of a dermal matrix can help camouflage this to a great degree.

Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and breast augmentation revisions each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Internal bra for rippling breast implants

+1

When implants are exchanged for treatment of capsular contracture, is most often accompanied by removal of the scar capsule (capsulectomy.) This thins the tissue envelope even more than already occurs especially where the muscle doesn't cover on the outsides and bottom. An internal bra with an acellular dermal matrix such as Strattice replaces this so it adds coverage and support, and is also effective in preventing recurrence of CC.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Correction of Rippling after breast implant revision - Los Angeles

+1

Rippling of your breast implants may be a problem after multiple revisions. The solution would be to increase the substrate between your skin and your breast implant. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Rippling after breast augmentation

+1
Rippling can be a problem with revisonal breast surgery. As time goes on there is less breast tissue coverage which can ultimately create rippling especially around the clevage area. Two good things in your favor is that you have a high profile implant and your implants are submuscular allowing for more tissue coverage. If rippling becomes pronounced and it bothers you one can place an acellular matrix such as alloderm or strattice to give you more layers between the implants and the skin helping camoflauge the skin rippling. Hope this helps Ritu Chopra MD

Ritu Chopra, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
