Choosing the Right Profile Implants for Revision Surgery?

I currently have high profile Silicone Breast Implants as part of Breast reconstruction due to breast cancer. I'm not happy with the projection and will be having revision surgery Sept 8th. What should I choose for my replacement? My surgeon says I could go with the moderate plus or moderate. We are trying to achieve more volume above nipple line and collarbone without going over into armpit area.

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast implants for revision surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

 The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size or model (profile) of implant used and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 







I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Implant choices

+1

The best way to decide is to have a consultation with a board certified plastic  surgeon.  Moderate plus will keep some projection and provide a wider base( also higher on the chest) for the same volume as the HP. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Which style implant for breast reconstruction

+1

There may be several methods to achieve your goals. If you are satisfied with your crease then a simple exchange with a moderate plus will likely provide you with an improved result. I generally feel the silicone moderate profiles or too flat for most patients. Alternatively if your breast crease is too low (this commonly occurs in breast reconstruction), elevation of the breast crease (inferior capsulorrhaphy) may help give you the upper pole fullness by shifting the implant upwards on the chest wall.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Choosing breast implants

+1

Dear Flygirl

I have several patients with the same complaints where we are trying to balance projection with upper pole fullness. I am asking these patients to be patient (sorry about the wording) until the Allergan 410's become readily available for reconstructive use. I feel these will be the implant of choice as well as the Mentor version of the anatomical based gel implants. These implants will allow plastic surgeon to tailor the implant more to the need of the patient rather than just the profile.

While the high profile gives a lot of projection, it is narrow and the moderate plus has less projection but is wider, it is up to you and your plastic surgeon to decide how to go about the surgery. Good luck.

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Right implants for revision breast surgery

+1

If you feel that your reconstructed breasts have too much projection, then moderate or moderate+ implants may be an appropriate choice. These implants can give you a more fill above the nipple line while providing a less projection. The two implant manufucters label their implant styles differently so make sure you talk to your surgeon about which exact implant and style he/she is planning to use.

Michael Diaz, MD
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
