Ask a doctor

Will Right Nostril Improve Within Time?

i had nose surgery,about 2 mo ago. removed cartligdge from ear to help reshape nostrils. right nostril seems to be much lower than left. md said he did use cartlidge in that area. but not sure if its due to area being swollen. i havnt seen a change since i noticed the problem.doesnt seem to be getting worse/but not better. could this be correct without another major surgery? maybe reduce cartlidge to match the left nostril? i wanted perfect ,but all i want know if just for it to look normal...

Doctor Answers (1)

Ear cartilage graft may take 6 to 12 months to go down.

+1

Ear cartilage graft may take 6 to 12 months to go down. So be patient and in time I'm sure this will improve.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
