Right Breast Higher and Looks Smaller 6 Wks P.o. over Muscle? Advise to Make It Drop?

Doctor Answers (6)

Post Operative Breast Asymmetry

+1

It is difficult to give an accurate opinion without pictures, pre operative as well as post operative. It is vey early on in your healing period to make a judgement on your results. Currently your breasts will be inflamed and actively scarring. Over the next 3 to 6 months, and sometimes longer, the swelling and scarring process will subside and your breast tissue will stretch and accommodate. This will allow the implants to fall into their desired position. Please know that this may not occur at the same time for both breasts.

There are ways to intervene if this problem persists/arises, such as massaging, exercises and garments to name a few. Continue to follow up with your plastic surgeon. With an in-person examination they will be in a better position to determine if your course is normal or if some type of intervention will be required.

Good luck.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Implant too high on one side

+1

Without a proper exam and seeing pre-op and post-op photos as well it is difficult to suggest what may or may not be needed to be done.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Speak with your surgeon

+1

Minor asymmetries are quite common both before and after surgery despite our best efforts to address them.  At 6 weeks your result is fairly mature and will not likely change much more spontaneously.  It may be possible to stretch the tissues somewhat with massage and manipulation in a downward direction, combined with splinting and external ultrasound treatments, however this type of specialized physical therapy treatment is not widely available.  Your asymmetry may be baseline,  or due to implant malposition or early capsular contracture.

You should follow up with your plastic surgeon to address your concerns.  It is much too early to consider a revision surgery but sometimes it may be indicated to improve the asymmetry if you both agree it is warranted to proceed.       

David J. Levens, MD
Coral Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Asymmetry after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Your plastic surgeon will be in the best position to advise you. He/she may recommend the use of massage, exercises, and/or specialized garments/bandeau.   Although breast symmetry tends to improve with time ( as breast implants settle), regular follow-up with your plastic surgeon will be important to rule out complications ( such as encapsulation) that may explain ongoing breast asymmetry.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

Right breast higher

+1

It is too early to evaluate your results. You should talk with your plastic surgeon for advice regarding this problem.

Michael Hueneke, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
