Ask a doctor

Possible to Get Rid of Varicose Veins Permanently or It is a Progressive Sickness?

Dear Doctor, is it possible to get rid of varicose forever or it is progressive sickness? thank you!

Doctor Answers (3)

Leg Varicose Vein Treatments are permanent

+2

Varicose veins, if left untreated, ARE progressive disease and will get worse with time. However, patients can proactively slow down the progression by using compression stockings, exercising daily, and elevating one's legs as often as possible during the day. But if they become medically symptomatic (ie cause pain, swelling, cramping, charley horse, restless leg syndrome, burning sensation, dermatitis, ulcers, etc), then you should seek treatment immediately.

The goal of treating medically symptomatic varicose veins of legs is to achieve a permanent cure. Varicose veins of legs are caused by dilatation of the superficial veins, ineffectiveness of one-way valves, and resultant pressure in superficial venous systems. By treating the underlying venous insufficiency in GSV, LSV, Accessories, and Perforators, followed by sclerotherapies and/or phlebectomies of your bulging varicose veins, you should not get return of varicose veins.  Spider veins may form, but they may have different etiologies such as hormone changes, trauma, medications, etc. 

Chandler General Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Will Varicose veins return?

+2

Greetings Aizada~

Without seeing the vessels you are referring to it is difficult to say if the condition you want to treat is one that may recur or can be solved with treatment.  If you have a tendency to get spider veins (small to medium collections of superficial vessels) then even after they are treated you will most likely get more over time.  If it is a true varicose vein you are concerned with (protruding, purplish-green, rope-like, bumpy) then if you choose to have the vessel surgically removed it will not return. Many factors effect your chances of developing any of these, especially heredity and pregnancy. (to name just two)  It is best to see someone who is very familiar with treating these conditions and can advise you of your likelihood for success as well as recurrence.

Hope that helps.

Take care

Dr. Grant Stevens     

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Vein Treatment

+1

Each case is different and involves the deeper veins near and including the saphenous vein.  Have an assessment by your vascular surgeon, then look at alternatives.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/elitemdspa

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.