Ask a doctor

How Can I Get Rid of my Upper Lip Horizontal Smile Wrinkle? (photo)

3.5 months ago I had Surgisil Lip Implants placed into both my upper and lower lips. I had been getting filler in my lips for about 2 years and I wanted sometime permanent. I had never had an upper horizontal lip crease with my natural lips or with Juvederm. About 2 months after getting my lip implants I noticed that when I smile I have a very large crease above my upper lip. They tried injecting Botox but it didn't really help. Do I have any other opinions besides getting it removed?

Doctor Answers (1)

Surgisil Lip Implant

+2

 You need a revision. If the implant is placed correctly beneath the pink part of your lip, then you probably need a smaller implant. Did you actively stretch your lip several weeks after implantation? If not, your lip may be stiff instead of elastic as it should be.

Austin Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


You might also like...