Ask a doctor

How Do I Get Rid of This Forehead Scar?

Can anybody give me some answers on how to get rid of this forehead scar? it causes me a lot of stress and I've had it for over a year now it was from a weight hitting my head. It gets really shiny in some lighting and in some lighting its ok and when I make different facial expressions it raises.When people talk to me they don't even look me in the eyes they just stare at it and talk I hate it. Can Someone please give me some advice on this???

Doctor Answers (5)

Forehead scars that are shiny and raised

+1

Your first step may be a laser skin resurfacing treatment to improve skin texture on the shiny scar.  I would begin with this treatment and acne scar topical treatment. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Artisan Laser is a GREAT option for Scar Revision

+1

The treatment  scars can be challenging.  Laser scar removal may be a good alternative for you.

A newer device on the market by Palomar called the Artisan offers a noninvasive solution that uses fractional laser technology to deliver rapid, reliable scar removal with less risk, less pain and minimal downtime.

The Artisan's fractional laser technology is used for acne and surgical scar removal procedure. It uses pulses of laser light to coagulate scar tissue and trigger healthy new tissue to form in patients' skin. Healing time is minimal, infection risk is eliminated and little to no pain is felt.

Laser scar removal with Palomar's Artisan is appropriate for use on all skin types, making it my preferred method of scar removal for excellent clinical outcomes.

This is how it works:

•Laser scar removal uses fractional laser light to create micro-columns of coagulated tissue that extend deep into the dermis without ablating the epidermis.
•This triggers a wound-healing process that replaces the disorganized, compacted scar tissue with healthy new tissue, greatly diminishing the appearance of the scar tissue. Advanced Contact Cooling protects the epidermis, promoting safer, more comfortable treatments.


I would certainly have you consider laser scar removal/revision.

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Dermarolling--Medical Microneedling--Works Well For Broad Scars

+1

Once formed, scars of all kinds resulting from infection, injury, surgery or inflammatory conditions like acne and rosacea are permanent. This does not mean that we have to live with the anguish and embarassment they often cause when located in prominent areas, such as the face, neck, chest and hands. A number of minimally invasive procedures have proven helpful for reducing their appearance. The best procedure or combination of methods for any particular case depends upon the specific characteristics of the scar. These techniques include manual dermasanding, subcision, chemical peeling, and medical microneedling (also known as collagen Induction Therapy -CIT- or dermarolling-after the Dermaroller, one of the leading instruments used for this purpose).

In the case of a broad, superficial scar,  the Dermarolling technique would be my first choice. The Dermaroller consists basically of a rolling wheel to which are attached many tiny sterilized stainless steel needles that when rolled over the surface of the scar break up the existing fibrous bands of scar tissue and also stimulate the production of new, healthier collagen tissue to replace them. The procedure is quick, simple and may be done either under local or topical anesthesia. In most cases, the mild, reddish sunburn-like appearance of the site after treatment fades rapidly in a day or two and may be covered with makeup if necessary.  For best effect, the procedure may be repeated one to three more times at 4-6 week intervals. 

Nelson Lee Novick, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Consider Pulse Dye Laser for Scar Therapy

+1

How old is the scar? It may take 1 -2 years for this to settle down on it's own. In the meantime, Pulse Dye Laser is helpful for scar reduction. I would generally steer away from Dermabrasion as this may thin the skin too much. Avoid getting any sun on this area and use SPF and a hat when outdoors!

Edward J. Gross, MD
Orlando Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Forehead scar

+1

Scars can only be minimized in appearance and not completely removed.  The larger or more diffuse a scar, the tougher it is to minimize its appearance.  Your photos suggest  a broad surface scar with irregularities of the skin as well as acne in areas of the forehead and other parts of your face.  You could potentially benefit from laser or dermabrasion.  A full in-person evaluation is necessary.

Thomas T. Le, MD
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
