Ask a doctor

How Can You Get Rid of Enlarged Mons Pubis?

Hi im 19, 5'4 and weigh about 120 something and i have a little bit enlarged mons pubis and i don't wear bathing suits or bikinis because of it...I have a very low self-estem. when i was in middle school i notice it and i thought i was deformed down there but just recently i googled it and now i know its normal but...i would like to know i can get rid of it and how much it would cost?

Doctor Answers (11)

Mons Pubis Reduction in Los Angeles

+1

Fullness of the Mons Pubis is very common. It is very embarassing to many women who can not wear tight-fitting pants and bikinis. This can be very sucessfully treated with liposuction of the mons pubis. In women who have had major weight loss the contributing factor is not just excess fat but rather excess hanging skin which requires mons-plasty which requires surgical removal of excess fat.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Reducing Mons Pubis

+1

Liposuction is often used to reduce an enlarged mons. I would recommend a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for an exam and discussion of what he/she feels would be best for you.

Robert N. Young, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Mons Pubis liposuction

+1

Thank you for your question about reducing the mons pubis

  • the mons can be too large from fat, fibrous tissue or prominent bone.
  • excess fat is the usual cause.
  • liposuction with a small cannula as an outpatient is the usual treatment,
  • it will help to consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for a full examination to see the exact cause and treatment of the enlargement 
  • Hope this helps. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Mons pubis too large

+1

Sometimes patients require mos pubis liposuction or reduction with excision, but it is difficult to say without an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

How Do I Get Rid Of An Enlarged Mons Pubis?

+1

The mons pubis is the area at the bottom of the abdomen just above the external genitalia.  This is the area normally covered by pubic hair.  The majority of the makeup of the mons pubis is fat, but sometimes this fat is held in very fibrous tissue.  Normally, the removal of this fat just requires standard liposuction. 

Sometimes the area of the mons pubis is exceedingly long from the labia majora to the true abdominal tissue.  If this occurs, along with liposuction, one needs to excise an ellipse of elongated mons pubis to correct an excess in this area.  Usually in females with enlarged mons pubis, excess fat in the mons pubis also has associated excess fat in the external labia (labia majora).  Here, the enlarged labia majora can be liposuctioned out at the same time. 
 

S. Larry Schlesinger, MD, FACS
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 185 reviews

How Can You Get Rid of Enlarged Mons Pubis?

+1

    Assuming that skin laxity is not a factor, liposuction can remedy an enlarged mons area due to fatty deposits.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs HUNDREDS of liposuction procedures each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Easy to get rid of excess mons pubis.

+1

Liposuction does a good job of reducing the mons pubis. You can drive yourself home and go to work the next day. cost is roughly $2500 and is easy to undergo under local. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Enlarged Mons Pubis

+1

This area has a lot of variability in appearance, but how you feel about it is what counts.  During puberty, the area gets fuller along with hips, etc., due to fat accumulation.  This is normal, and good news for you, as liposuction can easily take care of it.

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Improving the mons pubis

+1

You are only 19 and I am assuming you have good skin tone. (No photo supplied). If that is correct, then liposuction should work very well. If your skin is loose you might also consider skin removal to tighten the area.

John Silverton, MD
Stockton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Reducing an enlarged mons

+1

Many patients who have an enlarged mons could benefit from a tummy tuck as well.  The reason this is important to consider is that making the mons good usually requires removing the fibrous tissue as well as loose skin, as well as the extra fat.

Liposuction alone often leaves the mons droopy and unappealing.  

If you are contemplating a tummy tuck, ask your prospective plastic surgeon what the plan for the mons is.  Therenshouldnbe a specific plan to reduce tissue and elevate the mons if the mons is to be addressed.

 

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews
