Ask a doctor

Will Getting Rid of Dorsal Hump Fix my Short Upper Lip?

i have a very predominant dorsal hump and a short upper lip. When I smile my gums show because my upper lip is so short. Also, from the profile view my upper lip seems to slant downwards. I always have my mouth open. Can a nose job fix the problem with the lips? and if not wont a smaller nose then make me look 'squirrel-like'? Thank you

Doctor Answers (2)

Rhinoplasty for dorsal hump has no effect on the upper lip...

+1

Rhinoplasty for dorsal hump has no effect on the upper lip...unless we want to lengthen the upper lip. If so there needs to be enough length from the tip to do this. I would need photos to give a proper answer.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Nasal Hump and Short Upper Lip

+1

Removal of a hump on your nasal bridge will have no effect on your short upper lip. However,  tip modification may lengthen the upper lip. Pictures will be necessary to answer your question.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
