Ask a doctor

Rib/ear cartilage or a silicone graft/implant? I don't want my nose to have any side effects in 30yrs time. (photo)

British African, I'm willing to travel anywhere around the world to get surgery. I am 17 years old.

Doctor Answers (4)

Rib/ear cartilage or a silicone graft/implant? I don't want my nose to have any side effects in 30yrs time.

+1

It is better to avoid grafts or implants if not necessary as both have negative aspects.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Nasal cartilage for bridge line augmentation

+1

Nasal cartilage would be the primary choice for augmentation of the nasal bridge during the rhinoplasty procedure. If is not enough cartilage present in the nose, consideration for a rib graft or a Flowers Silastic nasal dorsal implant could be entertained. Please see the length below for many examples in our rhinoplasty photo gallery

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Rhinoplasty and grafts

+1

My preferred material is cartilage. When patients need significant dorsal improvement, then a rib graft is needed. I have used Irradiated rib cartilage grafts as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Rib/Ear Cartilage Graft or Silicone Implant

+1

A great question! Although the silicone implants are popular in some places because they are easier for the surgeon and patient, I have not used them in over 35 years because of the significant increased risk of infection, movement, and extrusion either in the post-operative period or many years later. Over the years I've removed many of these implants placed by other surgeons.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
