Ask a doctor

Breast Size C Cup, Will 510cc's Be Okay? When Will I Need a Lift? (photo)

I know the pictures may look big up close but I been measuring myself at home. According to my measurements, i am a 31.5 ribs which I believe that is a 34 band and b small c cup. I did lose weight so i lost volume on top. My PS is ok with doing 510cc's, I don't want to do a lift right now because I don't want the scarring, I told my PS that I will do it at some point, however I want to know if 510cc's will be ok on me and how long do you think I have until I really need the lift after implant.

Doctor Answers (12)

Implants vs. Lift

+1

I would caution against implants in your case.   You have a fair amount of breast ptosis/sagging.  If not corrected first, this will get much worse with large implants.   Similar to a rock in a sock.  You will most definitely need the lift after the implants, only it will carry much more risk.   I wish you a safe recovery.

Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast implants

+1

My opinion is that you should have a lift with no implants.  Putting implants in of the size you mention will cause more sagging and you will be huge!  It's a lift or nothing as far as I am concerned.

Web reference: http://edelsonplastic.com/breast/breast-augmentation/

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Implants do not lift breasts

+1

Thank you for your photos.

You do not need large implants-you need a lift! Large implants will only find their way down your chest and make your problem worse. You have plenty of breast tissue to create upper pole fullness with the Mini Ultimate Breast Lift technique. It utilizes the same strapping technique used in the full UBL that reshapes/lifts and anchors your breasts permanently to your chest wall to maximize the life of the lift. The Mini UBL was especially designed for women who are smaller than a DD cup or who do not have enough excess skin to perform a full UBL. The only incision required is around the areolas. No infra-mammary incision or vertical scar required. This is not a Benelli. The Benelli can only move tissue from a single plane. The Mini UBL moves tissue from 4 different planes and anchors it permanently. No other technique can do this.

I hope this helps.

Kind regards,

Dr. H


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Breast Augmentation alone , with Ptosis??

+1

Thank you for your inquire. It seems that 510 cc will provide a minimum of full D cup.  You might discuss with your PS about considerer a Periareolar Lift,  in order to achieve a better breast shape and long lasting result.    Best

Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lift?

+1

Hello,

You need a lift, without a doubt.  Your breasts will not just be bigger versions of themselves with implants.  They will look top heavy and unnatural, and not attractive.  Make sure you know what your scars would look like by looking at surgeons' photo galleries before you decide on a lift.  If you still don't want scars, defer the breast augmentation until you're ready for the lift.

Best of luck.

Web reference: http://www.drminniti.com/before-after-breast-lift-beverly-hills.aspx

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

IMPLANT SIZE

+1

Thanks for the photos.  Without your height, weight, measurements and an exam it is difficult to provide specific recommendations.  510cc implant seems large to me.  Ideally you would benefit from a lift and a smaller implant.  Bigger implants to fill out the loose saggy skin is not the best approach.

Web reference: http://www.toddbkochmd.com

Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Size C Cup, Will 510cc's Be Okay? When Will I Need a Lift?

+1

You are border line with a lifting, and if you use 510 cc, the lifting will be the indication.

 

Spanish translation provided by doctor: 

Usted esta en el limite de un lifting, y si usa 510 cc, el lifting sera una indicacion.

Argentina Plastic Surgeon

510 cc Implants and Breast Lift

+1

    510 cc implants will put you at a DD or thereabout.  The implant may look a bit odd as the skin and breast tissue will hang a bit from the implant, and you should consider this.   Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and breast lifts each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Modest breast droop units in the camouflaged by breast implants – the larger the better

+1

Even though the correct position for the nipple and areola complex is at or above the infra mammary fold sometimes a breast augmentation will can camouflage this ptosis. The bigger the implant the better. The photo demonstrates large pendulous breasts but there are implants plan that are quite large in my guess is it will do a nice job of providing a satisfactory aesthetic result without the scars accompanying a breast lift.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast Size C Cup, Will 510cc's Be Okay? When Will I Need a Lift?

+1

The most important measurement is the breast width, and as a guideline we don't like using implants that are wider than the breast. A moderate profile Allergan 510 cc implant is 15.1 cm wide. I would not want to guess your width--but it is easily measurable my your surgeon. The highest profile implant close to that volume is just under 12 cm wide.

I would not want to decide about the need for a lift base just on these photos. If the bottom of the areola is lower than the breast fold, a lift would be advised by most surgeons. If you need one and choose not to have one, you may find yourself with the appearance of your own breast tissue hanging off the implants, and the correction will be a lift. 

All the best. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...