Ask a doctor

Rhinplastic Surgery After an Injection?

is there any chance to do the third surgery, before 6 months i used injection to modify my nose shape just for a while ?

Doctor Answers (3)

Wait a couple months before making another consultation

+1

If you are going to proceed with tertiary nose surgery you should give some time for the filler injection to dissolve, so your nose comes back to its natural shape. In most cases it takes between 7-12 months. I am sure your decision is based on some imperfection you cannot settle with. In the process of selecting your surgeon for the revision please make sure  you find the best -a board certified plastic surgeon keeping in mind that  every revision comes with bigger chances of complications. Often the implant, ear cartilage or rib graft is involved to reconstruct the nose at this point. All that said you still can have great results and be happy you decided to proceed. Generally revisions should not be considered before at least 1 year after sugery


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

It's unfortunate to hear that you are considering a third surgery. Having fillers put in the nose in the interim is common.  If a hyaluronic acid based filler is used, it can be dissolved prior to surgery in a sooner timeframe, but keeping careful consideration of any nasal swelling.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can best assist you in achieving the results you seek.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty and injection rhinoplasty

+1

You should probably wait until the one year point before considering revision surgery.

If you had hyaluronic acid (filler) injections for some correction, the product can be dissolved with hyaluronidase before the surgery.

-Dr. Jamil Asaria

FACE Cosmetic Surgery, Toronto

Jamil Asaria, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...
