Ask a doctor

Will a former deviated septum surgery has an effect on a future rhinoplasty surgery?

Will a former deviated septum surgery has an effect on a future rhinoplasty surgery with the purpose of straighten a crooked nose?

Doctor Answers (3)

Previous septoplasty will affect the rhinoplasty cartilage is needed

+1

A previous septoplasty may have depleted the nose of any cartilage that could be required for the rhinoplasty procedure. Not every rhinoplasty needs cartilage grafting, so the answers to that question is made at the time the consultation. Look for an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon since you may need ear cartilage to be harvested to reach your rhinoplasty goals


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Does septoplasty limit the options for rhinoplasty in the future?

+1

The biggest limitation of having had a septoplasty prior to rhinoplasty is that, on occasion, no cartilage remains for nasal grafting. This is not usually the case - most often there is enough cartilage remaining. In the event that all of the "extra" cartilage has been removed, grafts can be obtained from the ear or a rib. I hope this answer is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Will a previous deviated septum surgery have an effect on a future rhinoplasty surgery?

+1

The previous septoplasty may reduce the amount of cartilage available for grafting.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

You might also like...
