For A Second Rhinoplasty, How Long Will The Swelling Last?

For a second rhinoplasty, approximately how long would the swelling last?

Doctor Answers (4)

For A Second Rhinoplasty, How Long Will The Swelling Last?

+1

Every person, every nose and every revision Rhinoplasty is different.  the only thing for certain, is that the swelling after the revision Rhinoplasty will be longer than the first unless the planned Rhinoplasty is to make only minor adjustments to the nose this time.  Plan on a year to 18 months for the swelling to be completely resolved..on average.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

How long does swelling last after second rhinoplasty

+1

This will vary depending on how much work is done and where. Minor dorsal hump revsions may be done in 2-3 months, but major tip revsions in thick skin scarred noses can take up to 24 month to see the final result.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

It all depends

+1
It all depends on what was done. Usually most of the swelling is gone in three months, but it can take between 1 and 2years for all of the swelling to go so you see all of the fine details.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

How long will swelling last after revision rhinoplasty

+1

It's very hard for us to say how long the swelling would be expected to last after revision rhinoplasty in your case without knowing what is to be done. In general, rhinoplasty tissue swelling improves over the course of about 1 year, though subtle changes can occur even past that timeframe. The majority of the swelling improves in the initial first several weeks after surgery.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
