8 years post closed Rhinoplasty, I have a bump, possibly extra cartilage. What would you suggest I do? (photos)

rhinoplasty 8 years agoThe dr did closed rhinoplasty on the bridge only. After cast removed noticed something wrong so he did shaving the bridge. swelling down I noticed a bump on my profile mid way that made me have a poly beak Went to a dr told me it's an extra cartilage and I may have an open roof I don't want to have surgery again my first horrible.Another dr suggested to remove the extra cartilage with an in office visit.My question is can this help my problem and what problems

Doctor Answers (5)

Polly Beak Deformity after Rhinoplasty

+2
I have frequently seen patients who are uneasy about having a revision after a disappointing surgical procedure. In the hands of an experienced specialist the hump can be reduced and the depression augmented with your cartilage for a permanent satisfying result. I'm not ignoring what you said, just giving you my best advice. You can improve your situation with the injection of fillers but this will need to be repeated throughout life. 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Polybeak deformity 8 years post op.

+2
Polybeak deformity 8 years post op would be best corrected by a very experienced revision rhinoplasty specialist. It should NOT be a horrible experience. If you do not want to do that fillers every 1-2 years on your bridge will lessen the appearance.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

8 years post closed Rhinoplasty, I have a bump, possibly extra cartilage. What would you suggest I do?

+1
      I could improve the look of the profile with a closed procedure. 

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA ..

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

You might also like...

8 years post closed Rhinoplasty, I have a bump, possibly extra cartilage. What would you suggest I do?

+1
NO! You need a revision surgery not a minor who knows what in office. Appears as supra tip deformity. As for "open roof" I really can not tell in posted photos... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Poly-beak deformity

+1
The extra cartilage is likely dorsal septum that has to be brought down.  This can give you the adequate tip projection with a supratip break.  I suggest undergoing a formal rhinoplasty to correct this properly. 

John Michael Thomassen, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
