I Had a Second Rhinoplasty over a Year Ago. I Lightly Bumped on my Nostril. Can That Affect Its Shape?

So I've had my second rhinoplasty March last year. Today my boyfriend accidentally bumped up my nostril with his thumb. It wasn't a very hard bump but it did hurt a little. Could that affect the final result even though it's been over a year since I had the procedure done?

Doctor Answers (1)

Hit in the nose after rhinoplasty

+1

Dear Narizinho,

  • If there is no deformity after the trauma, you should be fine
  • If you have any concerns, please visit your surgeon
  • Nasal trauma after rhinoplasty is common and if you did not bleed and there is no defect, then you should be fine

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
