Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty Two Years Ago - Tip Still Crooked? (photo)

I had rhinoplasty done about two years ago, during which my nose was broken and reset. Everything turned out fine except for my tip - which is crooked and feels swollen and squishy. Is there anything I can do about this without having to resort to revision surgery?

Doctor Answers 4

Crooked Tip After Rhinoplasty

Since it has been two years since your initial rhinoplasty and you are still experiencing trouble with your nose, it seems that your best option will most likely be a revision rhinoplasty. You should be completely healed by now and experiencing final results. I suggest visiting an experienced facial plastic surgeon and seeking a second opinion. 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Nose tip crooked after 2 years is not the only problem.

Nose tip crooked after 2 years is not the only problem. dYour nostrils are retracted with a pinched tip as well as the right mid nose is concave instead of straight, your columella is hanging, etc. See a VERY EXPERIENCED revision rhinoplasty surgeon to revise your nose.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Tip Crooked 2 Years after Rhinoplasty

Two years after rhinoplasty surgery your tip will not change. It is asymmetrical, with a hanging columella and retracted nostril rims. I'm sorry but a revision procedure is the only way to correct these problems and should be done by a surgeon who specializes in revision work.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tip aesthetics after rhinoplasty

Unfortunately I do not think non-surgical measures will yield a satisfactory result.  Fillers may be able to improve somewhat the symmetry of your tip, but I don't think it will improve the appearance a significant amount.  You have quite a bit of alar retraction (nostrils are pulled up), your columella hangs, and your tip cartilage appears to be over-resected - giving you the squishy feel.  These issues will not be improved without revision surgery.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
