Ask a doctor

​ ​1 week post op of Rhinoplasty, my nose still has the big bump on the bridge. Is this normal? (photos)

I had a rhinoplasty/spteoplasty as well one week ago my nose was broken had a big bump on the bridge and a large tip my nose had no shape to it I went in for my one week post op yesterday took my cast I saw no difference in my nose I do have a lot of swelling but I still can the bump on my bridge I'm not happy with my nose I hate I'm uglier than what I was before what do I do should I wait give it more time or call me doctor and talk to him my tip is still large my bump is still there


Doctor Answers 5

Too early

You are still early on in your recovery after rhinoplasty. It can take a year or so to see your final results. Please wait until then.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Early to judge

Thank you for your question!

It is understandable that you are a concerned with what you feel especially with the "no difference" after your rhinoplasty. Changes after rhinoplasties vary with every patient. Swelling masks and distorts actual results.

Unfortunately, with the pictures posted, the lack of surgical details and the inability to perform a physical exam it is not possible to provide you with a definitive answer that could be medically sound.

Nonetheless, it is way to early to pass a judgement. Usually, a year is required before formulating how your nose will be. Even then, your nose will keep shaping itself and to complement your face for better results in the years to come.

My best recommendations at the moment is to be patient, allow nature to take its course and edema subsides for better results. There is no doubt that once the swelling subsides, more definition and shape will be achieved and you should be happier with the results.


Congratulations on your surgery and please remain positive!

Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Too early

It is important to wait a full year for the result especially after rhinoplasty. The bump may be due to swelling since I'm sure your surgeon did a lot of work in that area. So far, it looks as it should.

​ ​1 week post op of Rhinoplasty, my nose still has the big bump on the bridge. Is this normal?

Something NOT right. Have you seen your surgeon to discuss this issue??? Best to allow 3 months healing time... 

​1 week post op of Rhinoplasty, my nose still has the big bump on the bridge. Is this normal?

Since you are only 1 week post op, it is too soon to see your final result.  It takes weeks to months for the swelling to settle.  Have patience, and follow up with your Plastic Surgeon as he recommends.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
