Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty Smaller Amount of Reduction First?

If you want to reduce the size of your nose is it possible to get it reduced by a very small amount first and then see if you can get used to it like that, and if not then get it reduced by a further small amount?

Doctor Answers (3)

no need for two rhinoplasty surgeries

+1

  There is  no need to undergo  rhinoplasty surgery  twice to accomplish  your goals. It's best to go into having a rhinoplasty  only  once. While it is common to have to undergo a revision touch-up procedure on the nose, that is only reserved for slight irregularities  that may be present in the nose that crop up 6 months to one year after the procedure  is performed.  For education purposes ,virtual rhinoplasty software is available on our website on the link below


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Rhinoplasty Smaller Amount of Reduction First?

+1

            I would try to get it right the first time.  Revision rhinoplasties are always less predictable due to scar and prolonged swelling obfuscating true results.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

Nose Reduction

+1

It depends on what area of the nose we are talking about.  If you are talking about the nostrils alone, that would be different from reducing the entire nose in size.  Depending on what part of the nose we are talking about, it would not be advisable to stage your surgery for multiple reasons: each time there is scar tissue making the subsequent time harder to dissect, there is swelling that lasts up to a year in the nose, and there are significant costs associated with each surgery.  The only exception to this would probably be if you were looking to reduce your nostrils, which could possibly be staged, although most patients elect not to do this.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you with achieving the results you seek.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
