Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty - Silicon 2.5mm too high for me- Revision needed? When?

Dear Doctors, I had a septorhinplasty with a 2.5mm silicon implant in my nose and had osteotomies because i had a hump previously. Now the bridge is far too high for me (side view). and my nose looks very thin (front view). I am 5 weeks post op and i really want a more natural look. 1) Will it lower within a few months time? 2)Will it also get a bit wider? 3) Or will i need a revision? I am so stressed and worn out from sleepless nights

Doctor Answers (2)

Rhinoplasty and silicone implant

+1

At present you are most likely swollen and will not see the final result for several months. Photos would have been good to post to evaluate your concerns.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty - Silicon 2.5mm too high for me- Revision needed? When?

+1

You may want to hold on this decision until swelling resolves and talk to your surgeon in the meantime for reassurance.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...