Nose Grew Back. Can I Have a Second Rhinoplasty Reduction?

Hi there. I had a rhinoplasty reduction 3 yrs ago. Now the nose has fully grown back the nose is still to big with the tip overprojected. Isit possible to have another reduction?

Doctor Answers (10)

Noses typically don't grow back

+1

Typically the nose does not grow back after rhinoplasty - you may be a candidate for further reduction as long as you don't have excessively thick skin.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

When to have revision rhinoplasty

+1

Having been 3 years since your last surgery it is certainly possible that a revision procedure may help with your concerns.

You should visit with a few revision rhinoplasty specialists to see what options you have and what results are possible.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

+1

Secondary rhinoplasty can be performed at this point in order to contour the nose to your specifications.  Consider revision rhinoplasty at least one year after the original surgery. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...

Revision rhinoplasty

+1

Revision rhinoplasty can certainly be done as a secondary procedure to further improve the nose. The tip, mid vault, and nasal bones can all be addressed through revision rhinoplasty surgery, including de-projecting the tip if needed and/or adding cartilage grafts to certain areas of the nose if needed.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Nose "grew back" after rhinoplasty. Revision is indeed possible.

+1

I promise that your nose did not actually "grow back" after your first rhinoplasty surgery! It appears your surgeon was conservative, and perhaps coupled with scar tissue your body formed after the surgery, your nose is still larger and more over-projecting than you wish. This is better news than a nose that is over reduced or one that has breathing problems after the first surgery!

Revision is indeed possible, and if scar tissue formation is the primary reason for your present appearance, then this can be taken into account with your second surgery, with improved chances for the desired outcome! Make sure your revision rhinoplasty surgeon is board-certified in plastic surgery or facial plastic surgery, and has extensive years of experience in doing these operations. Make sure you express your desired changes and ask explicitly how your surgeon plans to address these issues. More than one consultation may help you make an informed decision! Best wishes!

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 118 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

+1

I can not imagine that your nose grew back unless you were treated during adolescence and you were not at adult size already?

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Rhinoplasty Revision Tips

+1

Dear bridgend, Yes you can seek opinions from rhinoplasty surgeons about your desire to change your nose with a revision.  Please consider the following during your consultations:

  1. Rhinoplasty is shaping of the nose and often not just reduction.
  2. The size and shape of your nose should be considered in the context of your facial features (balance)
  3. By reviewing photographs of your nose with your surgeon, you can discuss the areas that bother you,
  4. Your surgeon can then suggests the options of creating a more proportionate relationship between your nose, face, and body type.

Travis T. Tollefson, MD, MPH
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Secondary Rhinoplasty

+1
Based on your description, it sounds like you are a good candidate for a revision or secondary rhinoplasty.  I would suggest a consultation with a rhinoplasty surgeon specialist, who can examine you and present you with surgical options.

Anurag Agarwal, MD
Naples Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Reduction Rhinoplasty

+1

Although your nose has not literally "grown back", it is very likely that the first procedure did not meet your expectations.  However, an under-reduced nose is better than an over-reduced nose.  In some cases, a revision Rhinoplasty is possible.  This will depend on your anatomy, remaining quantity and integrity of nasal cartilages, and the changes you wish to have made.  Please see an experienced Rhinoplasty Surgeon prior to proceeding.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Noses don't "grow back" after rhinoplasty.

+1

Tissue removed from the nose during a rhinoplasty does not "grow back".  A revision to make the nose smaller is probably possible but that depends.  All revision rhinoplasties are harder than the primary.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
