Ask a doctor

Had Rhinoplasty Revision on the Columella 2 Months Ago, Developing Pollybeak Deformity

Doctor Answers (3)

Polly beak after rhinoplasty

+1

A polly beak can develop from swelling.  It is unlikely that you developed a true polly beak just from columella work.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Pollybeak Appearance 2 Months after Columella Surgery

+1

 The pollybeak appearance may be secondary to post-op swelling. As you know the columella is important in maintaining good tip projection. Hopefully tip support was not compromised with the columellar revision. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Pollybeak Deformity After Revision Rhinoplasty on the Columella

+1

It seems unusual to acquire a pollybeak deformity after revision surgery on the columella alone, and probably represents a known complication of the original surgery. Cortisone injections can be very helpful if the pollybeak is due to soft tissue. Consult with your surgeon.

Anand D. Patel, MD
Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
