Is This a Possible Rhinoplasty Result? (photo)

Is it possible to get close to the result show below? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (7)

Possible Result with Rhinoplasty

+1

The result you have morphed is very reasonable. The key to your success will be selecting an experienced surgeon who agrees with your expectations.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Is This a Possible Rhinoplasty Result?

+1

  From the photos, it looks like a slight dorsal hump was removed from the nose.  This could be accomplished with a closed Rhinoplasty.  Be sure the Rhinoplasty Surgeon, you select, understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial (and nasal) beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive nose and face.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Possible rhinoplasty result

+1

It should be possible to reduce the overall size of your nose. How much smaller it can be made depends on your skin thickness. If the nose is reduced too much  and the skin can shrink wrap around it appropriately you may end up with a bulbous tip.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Possible rhinoplasty result, and perhaps better

+1

Photo simulation is an ideal way to communicate your 'dream result' from rhinoplasty and what you show is quite possible. I feel that the tip shape can be improved further, and again computer simulation can allow us to show you exactly what we are talking about.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Rhinoplasty for the large nose.

+1

Rhinoplasty for the large nose can be done similar to the photos you showed. Make sure you see an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon for the best result.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Possible result?

+1

The shape is possible but the absolute size reduction (compared to the original nose) may or may not be possible given the thickness of your skin

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Is this a possible Rhinoplasty result?

+1

In a  word - Yes. You are looking to shorten the nose, lift the tip and reduce the fullness over the bridge. All of these changes can be accomplished with a well-performed Rhinoplasty.  Best of Luck  Dr Harrell

Jon F. Harrell, DO
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
